How Government Contractors Should Prepare for the Looming Government Shutdown
[…] Jacobs appealed this final order, claiming that DOI lacked jurisdiction to issue the final order after the statutory deadline had passed. Specifically, Jacobs pointed to the mandatory language in Section 4712, which expressly states: “the Inspector General shall make a determination that a complaint is frivolous, fails to allege a violation of the prohibition in subsection (a), or has previously been addressed in another Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding initiated by the complainant or submit a report under paragraph (1) within 180 days after receiving the complaint.”  41 U.S.C. § 4712(a). Or alternatively, “[i]f the Inspector General is unable to complete an investigation in time to submit a report within the 180-day period specified in subparagraph (A) and the person submitting the complaint agrees to an extension of time, the Inspector General shall submit a report under paragraph (1) within such additional period of time, up to 180 days, as shall be agreed upon between the Inspector General and the person submitting the complaint.”  Id. at § 4712(b)